Waltham Forest paid tribute to late Leyton Orient manager Justin Edinburgh at the borough’s sports awards night.
The annual saw Waltham Forest Council reward achievements in sport and commemorate the death of Mr Edinburgh who had led the O’s back into the Football League.
Justin Edinburgh died at the age of 49 after suffering a cardiac arrest in June this year.
The season prior, Edinburgh had led Leyton Orient to promotion after two seasons in the National League.
Just Edinburgh died aged 49.
The host for the awards night was magician and presenter Michael J Fitch, who kept guests entertained throughout the evening.
The voice of young local singer Sidney Bishop brought musical accompaniment to guests during dinner. Sidney is preparing to embark on a tour with well-known pop star Lapsley next year.
Young athletes and para-athletes from Waltham Forest were also congratulated for their achievements at the London Youth Games this year.
They achieved six gold medals in various disciplines and were named the most improved borough.
Awards winners celebrated their achievements at the annual event.
A list of the award winners follows:
Junior Team of the Year U11 - Greenleaf Primary School Girls Football Team
Junior Team of the Year U18 (joint win) - Team Phoenix Synchronised Skating and Borough of Waltham Forest Swimming Club
Tina Simpson Award for Young Female Role Model in Sport - Brenda Mana
Volunteer of The Year - Gary Mitchell
Sports Person of The Year U16 - Jamal Richards
Young Sports Leader/Volunteer of The Year U16 - George Sadler-Stephens
Sports Person of The Year - Philip Bowes
Malcolm Doolin Sporting Primary School Award - Handsworth Primary School
Malcolm Doolin Sporting Secondary School Award - Lammas School & Sixth Form
School Games Mark Platinum Awards - Greenleaf Primary School, Henry Maynard Primary School, Hillyfield Primary Academy, Mission Grove Primary School, Parkside Primary School, and South Grove Primary School.
Inclusive Sports Award - Maria Papazoglou
Physical Activity & Health Project - Leaders Community
Adult Team of The Year Olympia Handball Women’s Team Coach of The Year (joint win) - Aurelian Gug (Olympia Handball Club) and Umer Ali Iqbal (East London Boxing Academy)
Club of The Year - Forest Crusaders
Hall of Fame Inductee - Philip Bowes
Outstanding Services to Sport - Allan Horley
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here