Three talented recital pianists, Gabriel Longbotham, Anna Hallett and Elijah Chan and three musical theatre groups from the Starcast Company in Salisbury brought this year’s Devizes Eisteddfod to a stunning finish in the Devizes Town Hall.
These performances were the climax of three full days of music, speech and drama classes which featured talented individual and group events from young people throughout the county and further afield.
2021 has been the Eisteddfod’s 75th Anniversary and organisers say it was certainly a challenge.
Michael Johnson, Eisteddfod Director said “For some time we were uncertain as to whether or not the festival would take place but we are glad we did as the excitement and enthusiasm amongst so many young performers taking part made it so worthwhile”.
The Eisteddfod covers classes in music, speech and drama as well as pre-adjudicated classes in art, poetry, story writing, photography and music composition.
The Dance Festival has moved to February where it will be staged again at Lavington School on February 5 and 6 and for which entries are now being received.
The Festival Concert, which this year includes the First Musical Theatre Young Artist of the Year competition will be held in the Assembly Room, Devizes Town Hall on Saturday December 4 at 7pm: Admission is free.
The results of the Eisteddfod were:
Class winners
B3 Brass Solo (13 & under),Taliesin Williams
B9 Brass Repertoire (13 & under),Rufus Pitt
E1 Ensemble (all players 14 & under),Lavington School Ensemble
F1 Folk Song (10 & under),Briallyn Williams
F2 Folk Song (12 & under),Taliesin Williams
F3 Folk Song (15 & under),Lisa Grime
M1 Musical Theatre or Film Solo (8 & under),Elsie Waller
M2 Musical Theatre or Film Solo (9 & under),Sophie Ballentyne
M3 Musical Theatre or Film Solo (10 & under),Briallyn Williams
M4 Musical Theatre or Film Solo (11 & under),Beatrice Muir
M5 Musical Theatre or Film Solo (12 & under),Samuel Fitzsimmons
M6 Musical Theatre or Film Solo (13 & under),Poppaea Aldridge
M7 Musical Theatre or Film Solo (14 & under),Lisa Grime
M9 Musical Theatre or Film Solo (18 & under),Isabella Lane
M12 Musical Theatre or Film Duet (12 & under),Taliesin & Briallyn Williams
M13 Musical Theatre or Film Duet (15 & under),Alexandra Noakes & Millie Randall
M14 Musical Theatre or Film Duet (18 & under),Emily Wawer & Felicity Gurr
M16 Musical Theatre Group (13 & under),Starcast Performance Troupe
M17 Musical Theatre Group (15 & under),Starcast Angels
M18 Musical Theatre Group (18 & under),Starcast Singing Company
OR2 Organ Solo (18 & under),Anna Hallett
P2 Piano Solo (Preparatory / Initial),Jem Somerville
P3 Piano Solo (Grade 1),Amelia Covington
P4 Piano Solo (Grade 2),Dara Tierman
P5 Piano Solo (Grade 3),Georgia Albery
P7 Piano Solo (Grade 5),Freya Love
P8 Piano Solo (Grade 6),Harry Burton
P9 Piano Solo (Grade 7),Samuel Hitchcock
P10 Piano Solo (Grade 8),Thomas Peters
P11 Piano Solo (18 & under),Ezekiel Chan
P12 Piano Recital (18 & under),Gabriel Longbotham
P14 Piano Repertoire (9 & under),Christopher Tyler
P15 Piano Repertoire (11 & under),Georgia Albery
P16 Piano Repertoire (13 & under),Harry Burton
P17 Piano Repertoire (15 & under),Oliver Porritt
P19 Piano Concerto (18 & under),Gabriel Longbotham
P25 Piano Duet (15 & under),Elijah & Ezekiel Chan
P26 Piano Duet (18 & under),Thomas Peters & Anna Hallett
S2 String Solo (9 & under),Teyla Burton
S3 String Solo (11 & under),Lily Weeden
S4 String Solo (13 & under),Lily Weeden
S9 String Repertoire (9 & under),Monte Love
S10 String Repertoire (11 & under),Mia Budge
S11 String Repertoire (13 & under),Freya Love
S14 Classical Guitar Solo (11 & under),Benjamin Wright
S17 String Duet (11 & under),Jemima James & Matilda James
S18 String Duet (15 & under),Teyla Burton & Harry Burton
V1 Vocal Solo (9 & under),Teyla Burton
V2 Vocal Solo (11 & under),Jemima James
V3 Vocal Solo (13 & under),Taliesin Williams
V4 Vocal Solo (15 & under),Lisa Grime
V5 Vocal Solo (18 & under),Zara Baker-Tuck
V7 Vocal Recital (18 & under),Isabella Lane
V12 Vocal Repertoire (18 & under),Joshua Conboy
W2 Woodwind Solo (9 & under),Josephine Fry
W3 Woodwind Solo (11 & under),Georgia Albery
W4 Woodwind Solo (13 & under),Katie-Mae Garlington
W5 Woodwind Solo (15 & under),Sine Scott
W6 Woodwind Solo (18 & under),Kieran Borovac
W10 Woodwind Repertoire (11 & under),Georgia Albery
W16 Woodwind Duet (18 & under),Keira Hamilton-Bowman & Darcey King
W17 Recorder Group (11 & under),Holy Trinity 2
DU2 Duologue (9 & under),Toby Leech & Emily Skordis
DU3 Duologue (11 & under),Henry Simmonds & Claudia Fry
DU4 Duologue (13 & under),Oliver Reames &Luke Skordis
DU5 Duologue (15 & under),Freya Dundas & Erin Wornes
GD2 Group Drama (13 & under),Amy & Helena & Amelia
GD3 Group Drama (15 & under),Chloe & Bea & Lauren
GD4 Group Drama (18 & under),Stagecoach Trowbridge Furthers
MO2 Monologue (9 & under),Isabella Bush
MO3 Monologue (11 & under),Evie Morris
MO4 Monologue (13 & under),Isabella Phipps
MO5 Monologue (15 & under),Samuel Hitchcock
MO6 Monologue (18 & under),Isabella Lane
MO8 Shakespeare Scene (13 & under),Emily Graham
MO10 Shakespeare Scene (18 & under),Zara Baker-Tuck
PR1 Prose Reading (9 & under),Beatrix Bennett
PR3 Prose Reading (13 & under),Isabella Phipps
PR4 Prose Reading (18 & under),Evie Berriman
RS3 Reading At Sight (13 & under),Isabella Phipps
RS5 Reading At Sight (18 & under),Isabella Lane
VS4 Verse Speaking (8 & under),Beatrix Bennett
VS8 Verse Speaking (13 & under),Emily Graham
VS9 Verse Speaking (15 & under),Evie Berriman
VS10 Verse Speaking (18 & under),Isabella Lane
Music, Speech and Drama awards:
Class,Name,Award
B3 Brass Solo (13 & under),Taliesin Williams,Harry Ridout Trophy
B9 Brass Repertoire (13 & under),Rufus Pitt,Brass Repertoire Cup
E1 Ensemble (all players 14 & under),Lavington School Ensemble,Ensemble Cup
F3 Folk Song (15 & under),Lisa Grime,Pewsey Vale DFAS Cup
M2 Musical Theatre or Film Solo (9 & under),Sophie Ballentyne,St Margarets Cup
M7 Musical Theatre or Film Solo (14 & under),Lisa Grime,Walker Cup
M9 Musical Theatre or Film Solo (18 & under),Isabella Lane,George Sanderson Cup
M13 Musical Theatre or Film Duet (15 & under),Alexandra Noakes & Millie Randall,Stone King Cup
M18 Musical Theatre Group (18 & under),Starcast Singing Company,Musical Theatre Group Cup
OR2 Organ Solo (18 & under),Anna Hallett,Organ Solo Cup
P3 Piano Solo (Grade 1),Amelia Covington,Junior Piano Solo Cup
P9 Piano Solo (Grade 7),Samuel Hitchcock,Senior Piano Solo Cup
P11 Piano Solo (18 & under),Ezekiel Chan,Senior Piano Solo Open
P12 Piano Recital (18 & under),Gabriel Longbotham,Piano Recital Cup
P14 Piano Repertoire (9 & under),Christopher Tyler,Junior Piano Repertoire Cup
P17 Piano Repertoire (15 & under),Oliver Porritt,Senior Piano Repertoire Cup
P19 Piano Concerto (18 & under),Gabriel Longbotham,Carol Oakes Cup
P26 Piano Duet (18 & under),Thomas Peters & Anna Hallett,Gapper Cup
S3 String Solo (11 & under),Lily Weeden,Junior String Solo Cup
S4 String Solo (13 & under),Lily Weeden,Senior String Solo Cup
S11 String Repertoire (13 & under),Freya Love,String Repertoire Cup
S14 Classical Guitar Solo (11 & under),Benjamin Wright,A.B.H. Cup
S17 String Duet (11 & under),Jemima James & Matilda James,Jean Yockney Cup
V2 Vocal Solo (11 & under),Jemima James,Junior Vocal Solo Cup
V5 Vocal Solo (18 & under),Zara Baker-Tuck,Senior Vocal Solo
V7 Vocal Recital (18 & under),Isabella Lane,Morrison Cup
V12 Vocal Repertoire (18 & under),Joshua Conboy,Vocal Repertoire
W3 Woodwind Solo (11 & under),Georgia Albery,Junior Woodwind Solo Cup
W6 Woodwind Solo (18 & under),Kieran Borovac,John Prosser Rose Bowl
W10 Woodwind Repertoire (11 & under),Georgia Albery,Woodwind Repertoire Cup
W16 Woodwind Duet (18 & under),Keira Hamilton-Bowman & Darcey King,Woodwind Duet Cup
W17 Recorder Group (11 & under),Holy Trinity 2,Ray Smith Cup
DU3 Duologue (11 & under),Henry Simmonds & Claudia Fry,Junior Duologue Cup
DU5 Duologue (15 & under),Freya Dundas & Erin Wornes,Senior Duologue Cup
GD4 Group Drama (18 & under),Stagecoach Trowbridge Furthers,Group Drama Cup
MO3 Monologue (11 & under),Evie Morris,Junior Monologue Cup
MO6 Monologue (18 & under),Isabella Lane,Senior Monologue Cup
MO10 Shakespeare Scene (18 & under),Zara Baker-Tuck,Shakespeare Scene Cup
PR3 Prose Reading (13 & under),Isabella Phipps,Wiltshire Gazette and Herald Cup
RS5 Reading At Sight (18 & under),Isabella Lane,Bennett Fuller Cup
VS4 Verse Speaking (8 & under),Beatrix Bennett,Junior Verse Speaking Cup
VS9 Verse Speaking (15 & under),Evie Berriman,Senior Verse Speaking Cup
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here