BOWLS: Holt claim county final spot

The Wiltshire Gazette and Herald: Kyle Anderson returns to Wiltshire's Middleton Cup side Kyle Anderson returns to Wiltshire's Middleton Cup side

HOLT men have booked their place in the Wiltshire final of the county men’s triples championship and earned the right to represent the Moonraker county in the national championships at Royal Leamington Spa in early August in the triples event.

The trio of Wayne Simmonds, Wayne Snook and Ben Gadd, who along with Justin Davis had already reached the county fours final, did likewise in the triples.

In their delayed triples semi-final staged at Chippenham Town last weekend they beat Westlecot skipped by Ray Sowden 20-14.

Holt were 6-2 up at five ends and led 12-6 at ten. They were though pulled back to 17-13 at 15 but then edged away again to win 20-14.

They will play Spencer Moulton skipped by Russell Francis in the county men’s triples final at Devizes on the weekend of September 6/7.

RESULT

Triples semi-final (at Chippenham Town): Wayne Simmonds, Wayne Snook and Ben Gadd (Holt) beat Keith Williamson, Mike Shawyer and Ray Sowden (Westlecot) 20-14.

THE LAST 16 in the county men’s national singles championship will be staged next Monday, June 30 at Wootton Bassett and Devizes.

The draw has thrown up some interesting ties the pick being Graham Shadwell versus fellow county player Chris Cheesley at Wootton Bassett, as well as Holt’s Wayne Snook against Amesbury’s Nick Revill.

DRAW

At Wootton Bassett: Wayne Snook (Holt) v Nick Revell (Amesbury); Gary Jackson (Westlecot) v B Tanner (Downton); Graham Shadwell (Spencer Moulton) v Chris Cheesley (Wootton Bassett); Mel Biggs (Westlecot) v M Crane (Wilton).

At Devizes: Andy Colebrooke (S Moulton) v Tom Pittuck (Swindon Town Gardens); James Nobbs (WB) v S Lynn (Wilton); Neil Smith (WB) v K Fletcher or Paul Macdonald (both Chippenham Town); D Johns (Calne) or Rob Clews (Chip T) v Wayne Simmonds (Holt).

THE Middleton Cup selectors have made two changes to the men’s side that beat Worcestershire for their crucial final group match away against Warwickshire next weekend at Rugby.

England U25 trialist Kyle Anderson, who has been sitting his final exams at University, comes into the side to replace fellow Wootton Bassett team mate Barry Sictorness in Mel Biggs rink.

And the other change sees Paul Kistle (Westlecot) come into Mike Jackson’s rink as lead with Mike Richards moving down to two and Holt’s Kevin Oliver switching to the subs bench.

Wiltshire must win the Warwickshire game by 14pts to 8 or more to top the group and book a spot in the quarter-finals again.

Currently in the group table, all four counties have played two games - Wiltshire lead on 32 points, Worcestershire are second on 23, Gloucestershire have 22 and last are Warwickshire on 11.

TEAM

Rink 1: Kyle Anderson (Wootton Bassett), Justin Davis (Holt), Graham Hatherall & Mel Biggs (both Westlecot). Rink 2: Kevin Embling (West), Keith Bailey (Holt), Gary Morphet & Neil Smith (both WB). Rink 3: Tom Warner, Nick Revell (both Amesbury), Wayne Snook & Ben Gadd (both Holt). Rink 4: Wayne Simmonds (Holt), Chris Cheesley, Dave Godwin (both WB) & Russell Francis (Spencer Moulton). Rink 5: Paul Kistle, Mike Richards, Ian Jefferies & Mike Jackson (all West). Rink 6: Gary Jackson (West), Craig Doughty (Holt), Steve Snell (WB) & Graham Shadwell (S Moulton).

Reserves: Barry Sictorness, James Nobbs (both WB), Billy McCay, Paul Macdonald (both Chippenham Town), Kevin Oliver, Kevin Rowden (both Holt) and Craig Hatherall (West).

BOWLS Wiltshire Men played a special match last Saturday at Spencer Melksham to celebrate the club’s 90th anniversary.

Under the leadership of 2014 men’s president Dave Richards (Trowbridge Westbourne) they won the match by 37 shots as they ran-out 143-106 victors.

Wiltshire took the honours on five of the six rinks but could only draw on president Richards’ rink.

Their next friendly match is this Saturday at Purton when they entertain Bowls Hampshire.

RESULTS

Rink 1: Alan Small beat Iain Cameron 20-18. Rink 2: Roy Jones beat Patrick Mitchell 27-11. Rink 3: Dave Richards (pres) drew with Mel Coggins 19-19. Rink 4: Ron Salsbury beat Maurice Wigman 26-22. Rink 5: Richard Gardiner beat David Laws 26-22. Rink 6: Keith Evill beat Brian Godwin 25-14.

Score: Wiltshire beat Spencer Melksham 143- 106.

THE county junior men’s side opened their South West Counties Under 25 League campaign with a victory over Devon last Sunday.

This latest success maintains their fine start to the season which sees them having only lost on one rink in 12 in regulation 21 ends play.

In this latest match in which team manager Adam Tanner mixed the experience of Nick Revell, Tom Warner and Mike Titcombe Jnr at skip with young up and coming players saw Wiltshire take the plaudits 76-53.

They won on two of the three rinks with skips Tom Warner and Mike Titcombe recording big wins.

Wiltshire’s next SWCL U25 game is against Cornwall at Taunton BC on Sunday July 6.

RESULTS

Rink 1: Ashley Plumb (Amesbury), Sheldon Warren (Westlecot), David Murray (Rodbourne Cheney) & Michael Titcombe (Westlecot) beat James Hampton 26-15. Rink 2: John Herman (Garrards), Jake Webster (Westlecot), Craig Morphet (Highworth) & Tom Warner (Amesbury) beat Jonathan Hoaen 36-17. Rink 3: Ben Choules (Highworth), Jamie Shadwell (Spencer Moulton), Matt Daniell (Wootton Bassett) & Nick Revell (Amesbury) lost to Jago Chapman 14-21.

Score: Wiltshire beat Devon 76-53.

Comments

Comments are closed on this article.

click2find

Get Adobe Flash player
About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree