THE Harmony Choir from Devizes School took three awards and was named the best overall choir at Devizes Eisteddfod at the weekend.
Children from Holy Trinity Primary at Great Cheverell near Devizes also took two awards for its carol party choir as hundreds of young people competed in a huge range of classes.
Piano
Ann Lake cup;most outstanding piano solo; Chere Yee Law
Piano
Ann Lake cup; most outstanding piano solo;Chere Yee Law
Devizes Eisteddfod Cup;Piano Solo – up to Grade 5;Sophie Flann
Devizes Eisteddfod Cup;Piano Solo – Grade 6 and above;Gabriel Longbotham
Devizes Eisteddfod Cup;Piano Solo Repertoire (Senior);Chere Yee Law
Devizes Eisteddfod Cup;Piano Repertoire (Junior);Elijah Chan
Gapper cup; Piano Duet or Trio ;Ella Willcock & Anna Hallett
Devizes Eisteddfod Cup;Piano Recital;Rachel Stonham
Devizes Eisteddfod award;All That Jazz;Neil Gonsalves
Organ
Devizes Eisteddfod Cup; Organ Solo;Anna Hallett
Strings
Michael Oliver cup;String Solo;Rachel Stonham
Devizes Eisteddfod Cup;String Solo Repertoire ;Freya Love
West Wiltshire Music Cup;String Concerto Class;Chere Yee Law
Classical guitar
A.B.H. Cup ;Classical Guitar Solo;Zinaida Stevens
Woodwind
John Prosser Rose Bowl;Woodwind Solo;Madeleine Longbotham
Devizes Eisteddfod Cup;Woodwind Solo Repertoire ;Madeleine Longbotham
Devizes Eisteddfod Cup;Woodwind Concerto Solo;Luke Passmore
Ray Smith Cup;Recorder Duet or Group;St Margaret's Recorder Ensemble
Brass
Harry Ridout Trophy;Brass Solo;Benedict Edmondson
Devizes Eisteddfod Cup;Brass Solo Repertoire ;Felix Lailey
Ensembles
Devizes Eisteddfod Cup;Ensembles;Hannah Dight & Madeleine Hull
Composition
Simon May Trophy;Original composition;Lily Loraine-Smith
Vocal
Pewsey Vale DFAS Cup;Folk Song/Music;Teodora Caliu
Rose Scudamore Cup;Vocal Solo;Annabel Bigland
Devizes Eisteddfod Award;Junior Vocal Solo;Martha Nicholson
Devizes Eisteddfod Award;Senior Vocal Solo;Orla Dunne
The Morrison Cup;Vocal Recital;Annabel Bigland
Mary Hutchings Cup;Vocal Duet/Trio;Jessica & Harriet Knollys
Devizes Eisteddfod Cup;Vocal Repertoire;Annabel Bigland
Musical Theatre
George Sanderson Cup;Overall Musical Theatre Solo;Evie Smith
St. Margaret’s Cup;Junior Musical Theatre Solo;Izzy Albery
The Walker Cup;Senior Musical Theatre Solo;Evie Smith
The Stone King Cup;Musical Theatre Duet;Rosie Boother & Evie Smith
Devizes Eisteddfod Cup;Musical Theatre Group;Starcast Singing Company
Choirs
Bob May Memorial Plate;Overall Choir;Devizes Harmony
Devizes Eisteddfod Plaque ;Choir 18 & under;Devizes Harmony
Devizes Eisteddfod Cup;Choir 14 & under;Devizes Harmony
Devizes Eisteddfod Cup;Choir 11 & under;The Godolphin Prep Choir
Devizes Eisteddfod Cup;Carol Party;Holy Trinity Primary Academy
Devizes Eisteddfod Plaque;Carol Party 11 & under;Holy Trinity Primary Academy
Speech
Kathleen Budd Cup;Overall Verse Speaking Solo;Isabella Lane
Devizes Eisteddfod Award;Junior Verse Speaking Solo;Maddie Nickell
Devizes Eisteddfod Award;Senior Verse Speaking Solo;Megan Cuthbert
Wharf Theatre Cup;Overall Drama;Anabella Fairgrieve
Devizes Eisteddfod Cup;Monologue ;Annabel Fairgrieve
Devizes Eisteddfod Cup;Duologue ;Archie Truman & Lucy White
Devizes Eisteddfod Cup;Drama Group;Starcast Drama Company
Art/Literary
Mills Cup;Art;Mia Waller
David Dark Cup;Handwriting;Isabel Carter
Young Writers Cup;Short Story;Sasha Minnis
William Salmon Cup;Poem;Hannah Blacker
Dance
Devizes Eisteddfod Trophy ;Most Promising Dancer 12&under;Evie Cowling
Devizes Eisteddfod Trophy;Most Promising Dancer 12 & over;Chiara Williams
Devizes Eisteddfod Trophy;Most Realistic Character;Bonny Robins
Devizes Eisteddfod Trophy;Most Inspirational Performance;Emily Frost
Dance Group Plaque;Classical Group 9 - 11;Spring
Dance Group Plaque;Classical Group 12 - 14;Winter Forest
Dance Group Plaque;Cabaret Group 9 - 11;Minion Rush
Dance Group Plaque;Cabaret Group 15 & over;Hallelujah
Dance Group Plaque;Cabaret Group 12 - 14;Oh ! So Quiet
Other awards
William dauntesey cup;Best Junior Performance;To be awarded
GIles chivers cup;Best Senior Performance;To be awarded
The First Stages Award;Most inspirational solo performance;To be awarded
Frances Isborn Cup;Best Group or School Performance;To be awarded
James Oram Cup;Versatility – awarded at discretion of the Committee;To be awarded
Director’s Award;Director’s Choice ;To be awarded
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here